DocketNumber: WD 80983
[…] Bateman v. Rinehart ,
We find that the terms of section 409.5-509(j) are clear and unambiguous as applied to these facts. The Securities Division brought the Administrative Action pursuant to section 409.6-604, a section not limited by the terms of section 409.5-509(j). To the extent that some of the claims brought by the Securities Division are based on violations of subsections mentioned in section 409.5-509(j) the limitation period set forth is still inapplicable by its express terms. The claims brought pursuant to 409.4-402 and 409.3-301 are mentioned in section 409.5-509(j)-by reference to claims brought under subsections 409.5-509(b) and (d). Subsection (b), however, states that a person is "liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation of section 409.3-301...." It is clear that the Securities Division does not fall under this section because it is not a "purchaser" of the security.