DocketNumber: No. ED 106154
[…] Standard of Review
Summary judgment allows a trial court to enter judgment for the moving party where the party demonstrates a right to judgment as a matter of law based on facts about which there is no genuine dispute. ITT Commercial Fin. Corp. v. Mid-Am. Marine Supply Corp.,
Discussion
In one point on appeal, Petruska claims the trial court erred in entering judgment in favor of the City when the court concluded that the City did not purposely violate the Sunshine Law.
The predominant purpose of the Sunshine Law is one of open government and transparency. Chasnoff v. Mokwa,
Section 610.021 provides in pertinent part that:
[A] public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and *389votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
* * *
(13) Individually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such ... [.]
(Emphasis added.) Public records are presumed to be open unless the Sunshine Law otherwise exempts them from being open. Section 610.022.5. The trial court determined that the City violated the Sunshine Law when it failed to provide the requested salaries of its employees.