DocketNumber: WD 81432
[…] Section 171.011 provides:
The school board of each school district in the state may make all needful rules and regulations for the organization, grading and government in the school district. The rules shall take effect when a copy of the rules, duly signed by order of the board, is deposited with the district clerk. The district clerk shall transmit forthwith a copy of the rules to the teachers employed in the schools. The rules may be amended or repealed in like manner.
Under Missouri's Teacher Tenure Act, §§ 168.102-168.130, Lehmann qualifies as a permanent teacher.
District and Lehmann are both located in Jefferson County, Missouri. Section 536.050 allows for declaratory judgment actions to be brought against "agencies" (defined in § 536.010(2) as "any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law and authorized by law or the constitution to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches") and further allows the plaintiff to select Cole County as the venue for the matter. Though District expressed disagreement over the application of § 536.050 to this matter below, District ultimately consented to venue in Cole County.