DocketNumber: ED 86069
[…] *400 In her first point, Movant contends that the motion court erred in denying her motion for post conviction relief pursuant to Rule 24.035 because the facts stated at the plea proceeding do not establish that she committed the charged acts of kidnapping by removing her children without their consent "for the purpose of interfering with a governmental function." She claims that court ordered custody is not a governmental function as that term is used in the kidnapping statute.
Section 565.110 defines the crime of kidnapping as follows:
1. A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she unlawfully removes another without his or her consent from the place where he or she is found or unlawfully confines another without his or her consent for a substantial period, for the purpose of
(1) Holding that person for ransom or reward, or for any other act to be performed or not performed for the return or release of that person; or
(2) Using the person as a shield or as a hostage; or
(3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(5) Inflicting physical injury on or terrorizing the victim or another.
2. Kidnapping is a class A felony unless committed under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection 1 in which cases it is a class B felony.
This section is based on the Model Penal Code Section 212.1.[4] Section 565.110, Comment to 1973 Proposed Code. Commentaries to the Model Penal Code on the proscribed purposes of that section note the following: