DocketNumber: WD82602
[…] Lombardi,559 S.W.3d 878
(Mo. banc 2018), issued July 31, 2018. In Goldsby, the Court held that Section 512.050, RSMo 2016,2 does not require the filing of a docket fee for notice of appeal to be effective, and any Supreme Court Rule requiring the same (namely 81.04 as relevant to that case) was in violation of article V, section 5 of Missouri’s Constitution.Id. at 883-884.
Goldsby expressly abrogated Harris v. Wallace,524 S.W.3d 88
(Mo. App. 2017); State ex rel. Anderson v. Anderson,186 S.W.3d 924
(Mo. App. 2006); In re B.W.B.,73 S.W.3d 894
(Mo. App. 2002); Moore 1 Prior to Section 482.365’s 1985 revision, which added the “shall be perfected by filing …” language also present in Section 512.180, Section 482.365 read: “Any person aggrieved by any final judgment rendered by a small claims court in a small claims proceeding, except a judgment by consent, may have a trial de novo as provided in sections 512.180 to 512.320, RSMo.” § 482.365 RSMo 1978. 2 Section 512.050 regards perfecting an appeal from a trial court judgment and provides that no such appeal shall be effective unless the notice of appeal is filed no later than ten days after the judgment or order appealed