DocketNumber: ED101708
[…] , 33 (Mo. banc 2006); see also Barnett v. State,103 S.W.3d 765
, 769 (Mo. banc 2003). A movant must satisfy both prongs of this test, and should the lnovant fail to establish either the performance or prejudice prong, we need not consider the other. Smith v. State,276 S.W.3d 314
, 317 (Mo. App. ED. 2008). Missouri courts lack the authority to prosecute for violations of Missouri law unless the conduct, or some substantial portion of it, occurred within Missouri. E State v. Taylor,238 S.W.3d 145
, 149 (Mo. banc 2007) (citing State V. Kleen,491 S.W.2d 244
, 245 (Mo. 1973)). Section 541.191 provides that: This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct if: (1) Conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurs within this state; or (2) The conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense within the state and an act in furtherance of the attempt or conspiracy occurs within this state . Section 541.191.1(l)-(2), RSMo. (2000). Here, Movant, a resident of Kansas, mailed a box containing methamphetamine and marijuana Via UPS to Jake Humphrey in Palmyra, Missouri.