DocketNumber: WD78197
[…] In doing so, the court sua sponte evaluated Ordinance 11812, noting that the ordinance identified § 67.402 as its enabling authority. The court then examined § 67.402, noting subdivision .1(6)’s population limits of more than 14,500 but fewer than 14,600. The court then indicated that, pursuant to § 1.100,7 it was considering the 2010 Census data, reflecting a population in Livingston County 7 Section 1.100 provides: The population of any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of representation or other matters including the ascertainment of the salary of any county officer for any year or for the amount of fees he may retain or the amount he is allowed to pay for deputies and assistants is determined on the basis of the last previous decennial census of the United States. For the purposes of this section the effective date of the 1960 decennial census of the United States is July 1, 1961, and the effective date of each succeeding decennial census of the United States is July first of each tenth year after 1961; except that for the purposes of ascertaining the salary of any county officer for any year or for the amount of fees he may retain or the amount he is allowed to pay for deputies and assistants the effective date of the 1960 decennial census of the United 8 of 15,195. The court concluded that, in light of the 2010 Census data, § 67.402.1(6) did not provide authority for Ordinance 11812. Accordingly, the court determined that the Commission’s order lacked statutory authority and had to be reversed.8 Because it was aggrieved by this decision, the