DocketNumber: ED101443
[…] Wife’s first point on appeal challenges the trial court’s judgment terminating Husband’s maintenance obligation to Wife and focuses on the trial court’s reasoning in rendering its judgment. Wife contends that the trial court based its decision solely on Wife’s post-dissolution conduct of alienating the children from Husband and disparaging Husband. Wife maintains that 5 a party’s post-dissolution conduct is not a factor the trial court may consider in modifying a maintenance award under Section 452.370 and, therefore, the trial court misapplied the law in terminating Husband’s maintenance obligation. We agree. Section 452.370 governs modification of maintenance. Pursuant to Section 452.370, “the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Section 452.370.1. A change in circumstances rises to the requisite statutory level when it renders the obligor spouse unable to pay maintenance at the assigned rate or when the recipient of the support could meet his or her reasonable needs with a lesser amount of maintenance. Rustemeyer v.