DocketNumber: No. 29135
[…] The defendant Getz, appellant herein, set up the five year statute of limitations, Section 516.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., as a bar to plaintiffs’ action.
Appellant’s first point is that the court erred in refusing to sustain his motion for a directed verdict. In support of this assignment -it is urged that plaintiffs’ action is 'barred by Section 516.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. Said section bars, after five years from the date of accrual, “All actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110, * * Section 516.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., is the ten-year statute and allows suits to be brought within ten years “upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property”.
The question for decision then is whether •the chattel mortgage in suit is a “contract in writing” to pay the sum of money therein mentioned. The principles to be applied are found in the decision of our Supreme Court in Lively v.