DocketNumber: WD78534
[…] v. State,389 S.W.3d 648
, 650-51 (Mo. banc 2012), cert. denied, 134 S. ct. 113 (2013); Rule 24.035(k). Ms. Davis argues that the motion court erred in overruling her Rule 24.035 motion because she established that the sentencing court sentenced her outside the applicable range of punishment. Ms. Davis asserts that the sentencing court incorrectly sentenced her because it failed to make the required statutory findings about her persistent offender status until after she was sentenced in violation of sections 558.016 and 558.021. We disagree. Section 558.016.3 defines a persistent offender as “one who… has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” A person who is found to be a persistent offender and is found guilty of a class C felony is subject to “any sentence authorized for a class B felony.” §558.016.7. The specific procedure for determining whether a defendant is a persistent offender is outlined in section 558.021. The statute