DocketNumber: 29110
[…] We deem it advisable to.consider and dispose.of this contention.before considering. the faqts bearing upon the status of plaintiff .and the manner in which she sustained. the injuries giving, :rise to this lawsuit, because obviously if the notice above referred to did not comply with the statute, the testimony of Bernice Chelist preserved by the deposition should not be considered, and the disposition of that point also bears upon the competency of plaintiff as a witness in her own' behalf.
The statute, Section 492.200, V.A.M.S., which we mpst construe, provides:
“In all cases where notice is required by sections 492.080 to 492.400, the same shall be Served at least three days before the day of taking the depositions, and one day additional for every fifty miles for the first three hundred miles, * ■ * of distance from the ■ place of • serving or setting up such notice, to the place of taking the depositions, * * ⅜ ”,
Prior to 1883 it was provided that in addition to the minimum requirement of three days’ notice, one day additional notice for every 25 miles was to be given for the first 300 miles.