DocketNumber: No. 14452
[…] Section 482.365.2 reads: “Any person aggrieved by any final judgment entered by a small claims court in a small claims proceeding, except a judgment by consent, may have a trial de novo as provided in §§ 512.180 to 512.320 RSMo.” To the same effect see Rule 154.01.
Section 512.280 reads, in pertinent part: “The same cause of action, and no other, that was tried before the associate circuit judge, shall be tried before the judge upon the trial de novo.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 512.290 reads: “In cases wherein the summons shall be personally served on the defendant, no setoff nor counterclaim shall be pleaded in the trial de novo proceedings that was not pleaded before the associate circuit judge.”