DocketNumber: No. 17027
[…] Rule 75.01, in part, provides: “The trial court retains control over judgments during the thirty-day period after entry of judgment and may, after giving the parties
Moreover, even when a judgment is final, § 511.260 is applicable. That section, in part, provides: “[Jjudgment thereon shall not be ... reversed, impaired or in any way affected by reason of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters or things, or any of them, namely: ... (10) For any mistake in the name of any party or person, or in any sum of money, or in any description of any property, or in reciting or stating any day, month or year, when the correct name, sum or description shall have been once rightly alleged in any of the pleadings or proceedings.” Section 511.270 provides: “The omissions, imperfections, defects and variances in section 511.260 enumerated, and all others of a like nature, not being against the right and justice of the matter of the suit, and not altering the issues between the parties on the trial, shall be supplied and