DocketNumber: No. 18219
[…] Director of Revenue, 762 S.W.2d 29, 31 (Mo. banc 1988). (Citations omitted.)
Also see State ex rel. Metro. St. Louis v. Sanders, 807 S.W.2d 87 (Mo. banc 1991).
The claim alleged in plaintiffs’ petition is one of strict liability resulting from the relators’ sale of two defectively designed TMJ implants. By its terms, § 538.225 is applicable “[i]n any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services.”
“Professional services shall include, but are not limited to, transfer to a patient of goods or services incidental or pursuant to the practice of the health care provider’s profession or in furtherance of the purposes for which an institutional health care provider is organized.” § 538.205(5).