DocketNumber: No. 18219
[…] As noted, the petition was filed November 13, 1991. The petition demonstrates that the cause of action alleged accrued after February 3, 1986. Cf. Brink v. Kansas City, 358 Mo. 845, 217 S.W.2d 507 (banc 1949).
Finally, it has been suggested that even if § 538.225 is applicable to plaintiffs’ claims, that section places the dismissal of the action within the discretion of the trial court and the exercise of that discretion cannot be controlled by prohibition or mandamus. This suggestion is based upon the following portion of § 538.225:
“5. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court may, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice.” (Emphasis added.)
Standing alone, the term “may” normally refers to a permissive and not mandatory action. But, the use of the word “may” does not always denote permissive action. The context in which the word is used may create an ambiguity concerning its meaning. See Collier v.