DocketNumber: No. ED 75728
[…] After the victim again declined, he began to strike the victim with a key in the neck and side areas. Defendant tried to interfere with the victim’s attempts to call the police, but he was unsuccessful and eventually fled the premises.
Defendant first claims trial court error in that a conviction for hindering prosecution requires purposeful efforts by the defendant to prevent the apprehension, etc., “of another” person rather than the apprehension of himself. The offense of hindering prosecution is defined in .section 575.030 and provides as follows:
1. A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if for the purpose of preventing the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a crime he:
(1)Harbors or conceals such person; or
(2) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension, except this does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law; or
(3) Provides such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means to aid him in avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person.
2. Hindering prosecution is a class D felony if the conduct of the other person constitutes a felony; otherwise hindering prosecution is a class A misdemean- or.
The prosecution concedes and we agree that under the plain and express language of the statute, a person commits the act of hindering prosecution only when that person prevents the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person other than himself.
In this case, the prosecution produced no evidence at trial that defendant prevented the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of anyone other than himself. As such, the trial court erred in convicting defendant of hindering prosecution. Defendant’s first point is granted.