DocketNumber: No. ED 77268
[…] After remand by this court, the circuit court considered, among other things, Director’s exhibit A. This exhibit consisted of
Director argues that section 577.054 relates only to expungement of arrest and criminal records and does not authorize expungement of Department of Revenue administrative actions. Section 577.054 provides:
After a period of not less than ten years, an individual who has pleaded guilty or has been convicted for a first alcohol-related offense which is a misdemeanor or a county or city ordinance violation and which is not a conviction for driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and who since such date has not been convicted of any other alcohol-related driving offense may apply to the court in which he pled guilty or was sentenced for an order to expunge from all official records all re-cordations of his arrest, plea, trial or conviction. If the court determines, after hearing, that such person has not been convicted of any alcohol-related driving offense in the ten years prior to the date of the application for expungement, and has no other alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525, RSMo, during that ten-year period, the court shall enter an order of expungement. The effect of such order shall be to restore such person to the status he occupied prior to such arrest, plea or conviction and as if such event had never taken place. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, plea, trial, conviction or expungement in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose whatsoever and no such inquiry shall be made for information relating to an ex-pungement under this section. A person shall only be entitled to one ex-pungement pursuant to this section. Nothing in this section shall prevent the director from maintaining such records as to ensure that an individual receives only one expungement pursuant to this section for the purpose of informing the proper authorities of the contents of any record maintained pursuant to this section.
The application of section 577.054 was addressed by this court in McNally v. St. Louis County Police Department, 17 S.W.3d 614 (Mo.App. E.D.2000).