DocketNumber: No. ED 77617
[…] Id. The court’s decision in Reynolds is controlling and movant’s second point is dénied.
We affirm in part and reverse and remand in part for an evidentiary hearing. On remand, the trial court shall determine whether there was a factual basis for mov-ant’s plea of guilty to armed criminal action. If there was not, the trial court shall consider movant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel as to the remaining counts."
. All statutory references are to RSMo.1994.
. Section 571.010(5) defines a firearm as “any weapon that is designed or adapted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.”