DocketNumber: No. WD 58906
[…] Ragsdale, 934 S.W.2d 322, 324 (Mo.App.1996). In our case, rather than employing the two expressed methods under the statute, the appellant chose to use Medicaid billing and payment records, Exhibits 2-5. However, the respondent objected to their admission on the basis that they were inadmissible hearsay. The appellant did not dispute the fact that they were hearsay, but argued that they were admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule, codified in § 490.680. Thus, the question for us, as framed by the parties, is whether the trial court properly declared and applied § 490.680 in determining that the exhibits in question were not admissible under the business records exception.
Section 490.680 reads:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Thus, the statute sets out three foundational requirements for the admission of a business record under the business records exception: (1) the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; (2) the custodian or other qualified witness testifies that it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event; and (3) in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation justified its admission.