DocketNumber: No. 24091
[…] Respondent Aaron argues that it was appropriate for Judge Wiggins to conduct a second recount in the instant case because of the variances among the counts, both overall and within precincts. While we agree that there are circumstances under which the court may order a recount pursuant to § 115.583, such circumstances were not present in this case. Under § 115.583, “[i]f the court ... hearing a contest finds there is a prima facie showing of irregularities which place the result of any contested election in doubt, the court ... shall order a recount of all votes brought in question by the petition or answer.” The provision further notes that “[t]he court ... may order a recount of all votes brought in question by the petition or its answer at any time if it finds that the election result is placed in doubt.” Id.