DocketNumber: No. ED 82803
[…] The federal indictment charged Ware based upon an offense which occurred “on or about March 25, 2001.” As discussed above, the judgment containing Ware’s plea of guilty to the charge of possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine noted that the date the offense concluded was March 25, 2001, the same date the search of Ware’s residence was conducted and the suspected methamphetamine seized. Thus, as in Dillon, Ware’s guilty plea in federal court could serve as the basis for the CAFA action pursued by the State.
Moreover, in section 513.605 RSMo (Supp.2001), the Missouri Legislature defines “criminal activity” as, “the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or the solicitation, coercion or intimidation of another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment or information under ... Missouri laws....” In State v.