DocketNumber: No. WD 73930
[…] . This exhibit was not included in the record on appeal.
. Although Wells’s deposition has been included in the record on appeal, the Article has not.
. We need not address whether, under general principles of evidence in Missouri, it would have been appropriate to permit Wells to testily about Kepner's prior inconsistent statement without first confronting Kepner with the prior statement to give him an opportunity to admit or deny the statement. Pursuant to section 491.074, "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.”
. Although Rios cites to this report in his brief as “Exhibit 4," it has not been included in the record on appeal.
. McDevitt was also in a relationship with Valencia at the time of Valencia’s death.