DocketNumber: No. ED 97404
[…] Andres v. Alpha Kappa Lambda Fraternity, 730 S.W.2d 547, 550 (Mo. banc 1987). In the instant case, Appellants cannot do that because in Missouri,
Appellants argue that the 2005 amendment to Section 311.310 created a new civil duty and cause of action against landowners as social hosts. Section 311.310, titled “Sale to minor — certain other persons, misdemeanor — exceptions— permitting drinking or possession by a minor, penalty, exception — defenses,” provides: