DocketNumber: No. SD 31966
[…] . In addition to the 1913 deed, there was an earlier deed between the Hoenshels and Ozark Power & Water that contained numerous mentions of the grant of flowage rights and an amount of consideration of $300. Empire asserted in its pleadings that the earlier 1911 deed was a flowage deed granting Empire an easement over the disputed property and that the later 1913 deed, for which $1,200 in consideration was paid, granted fee ownership of the property to Empire with an easement to the Trust's predecessor in interest.
4. Prior to the amendment of section 516.090, RSMo Cum.Supp.2006, the previous version of the statute simply stated: "Nothing contained in any statute of limitation shall extend to any lands given, granted, sequestered, or appropriated to any public, pious, or charitable use, or to any lands belonging to this state." § 516.090. The 2006 amendment added a second sentence to the statute: "This section shall be construed to prohibit any judgment granting adverse possession to a claimant where the defendant possesses an interest in land described in a recorded deed and is a public utility as defined in section 386.020 ... [.]" § 516.090, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2006.
Hereinafter when cited, § 516.090 references RSMo Cum.Supp.2006.