DocketNumber: No. WD 75763
[…] The circuit court, as the fact-finder, cannot be convicted of error for being unpersuaded by the party bearing the burden of persuasion.
All concur.
. Statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2000, as updated by the 2012 Cumulative Supplement.
. A motion for directed verdict is not appropriate in a court-tried case. Williams v. Dir. of Revenue, 335 S.W.3d 70, 72, n. 1 (Mo.App.2011). "[W]hen a motion for directed verdict is inappropriately made in a court-tried case, we will treat the motion as one submitting the case for a decision on the merits pursuant to Rule 73.01(b).” Id.
. Section 302.311 provides, in pertinent part:
In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked. Upon such appeal the cause shall be heard de novo and the circuit court may order the director to grant such license, sustain the suspension or revocation by the director, set aside or modify the same, or revoke such license. Appeals from the judgment of the circuit court may be taken as in civil cases.