DocketNumber: No. WD 75763
[…] Vette, 99 S.W.3d at 566. As in any court-tried civil case, we will affirm the judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id. (citing Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976)).
Section 302.755.1(5), RSMo, provides that “[a] person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation” of “[ujsing a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony, as defined in section 302.700 [.]” Pursuant to section 302.700, a “conviction” is “an unvacated adjudication of guilt,' including pleas of guilt ... regardless of whether the penalty is ... suspended[.]” § 302.700.2(8), RSMo. A felony is “any offense under state or federal law that is punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” § 302.700.2(18), RSMo. Radmacher pleaded guilty to a class C felony, for which he was given a suspended imposition of sentence. That constitutes a “conviction” for the purposes of a commercial driver’s license revocation. See Bowers v. Dir. of Revenue, 338 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Mo.App.2011).