DocketNumber: 27630
[…] and [the victim] and [Movant] were family or household members in that [the victim] and [Movant] were adults who resided together.
Movant's guilty plea was knowingly and voluntarily entered. Harling v. State, 172 S.W.3d 889, 893 (Mo.App.2005). The motion court's findings of fact and conclusions of law were not in error. Id. Point denied.
The judgment of the motion court is affirmed.
BATES, C.J., and LYNCH, J., concur.
[1] Unless otherwise specified, all rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2006) and all statutory references are to RSMo 2000.
[2] Section 565.072 provides:
1. A person commits the crime of domestic assault in the first degree if he or she attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a family or household member or an adult who is or has been in a continuing social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the actor, as defined in section 455.010. . . .
2. Domestic assault in the first degree is a class B felony unless in the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury on the victim in which case it is a class A felony.
Section 455.010(5) defines "family" or "household member" as