DocketNumber: 2017-SC-000395-DGE
[…] It is the job of this Court to neither make law nor set policy-and that is what these prior opinions accomplished by adding to the unambiguous words of the legislature. "In a democracy, the power to make the law rests with those chosen by the people. [A court's] role is more confined-'to say what the law is." ' King v. Burwell, --- U.S. ----,
When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the statutory language in interpreting it. Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet,
KRS 403.220 reads:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
*556The statutory language here is plain: after a trial court considers the parties' financial resources, it may order one party to pay a reasonable amount of the other party's attorney's fees. The statute does not require that a financial disparity must exist in order for the trial court to do so; rather, that language is a creature of case law born out of this Court's decisions-and today, we slay this forty-year-old dragon hatched from precedent.