DocketNumber: ED 101709
[…] While an arrest warrant would have provided clear evidence of probable cause as opposed to the tenuous nature of a “wanted,” the Cuba police department’s reliance on the “wanted” was lawful under the circumstances here. Thus, any statements Defendant made thereafter are not subject to exclusion for unlawful arrest. Point II denied.
Defendant also argues that the trial court should have suppressed his statements because he made them after being detained without an arrest warrant for longer than Missouri’s statutory limit of 24 hours. Section 544.170 provides that any person being held without a warrant “shall be discharged from said custody within twenty-four hours from the time of such arrest, unless they shall be charged with a criminal offense by the oath of some credible person, and be held by warrant to answer to such offense.” Here, Detective Meinhardt conceded that it was over 24 hours from the time of Defendant’s initial arrest in Cuba, Missouri, to the time that Detective Meinhardt obtained an arrest warrant for robbery in the first degree and armed criminal action.