DocketNumber: ED 103396
[…] Investors Alliance, LLC v. Bordeaux, 428 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Mo.App.E.D.2014).
Thus, we find that the -State permissibly charged Defendant with trespassing upon his own property in this instance, due to
Conclusion
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
. All statutory references are to RSMo (2000), unless otherwise indicated.
. The criminal trespass statutes adopted in some states require that the act of trespass occur upon the property of another, thus precluding someone from being charged with trespassing on his or her own property. See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code Section 30.05(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another...”). Second-degree trespass in Missouri also requires that the trespass occur upon the property "of another.”