DocketNumber: WD 79530
[…] Tate v. Sanders, 245 Mo. 186, 149 S.W. 485, 487-88 (Mo. 1912). The interim transfers of the .real property to Wallace Vaughn Investments, LLC and KC Quality Investments, LLC had no impact on the enforceability of the obligation as to Vaughn, who was fully aware of the debt and the fact it was intended to be secured by the 77th Terrace Property. Id. Point III is denied.
IV
Vaughn’s fourth Point Relied On alleges that the trial court erred in admitting Exhibit 55 because it was a conveyance that was not properly recorded under section 490.290. Section 490.290 allows for self-authenticating deeds and conveyances. It states:
Any deed or .conveyance, duly acknowledged or proved and recorded, according to any law ]n force at the time of taking such acknowledgement or proof, although not declared by such law to be evidence, shall be received in evidence, if it appear to have been duly recorded in the proper office, within one year from its date, and more than twenty years from the time it is offered- in evidence.
V
Vaughn’s fifth Point Relied On alleges that the trial court erred in admitting Exhibit 57 because it shows that Deutsche Bank did not have standing at the time the Petition was filed and that without this evidence the judgment’ was otherwise against the weight of the evidence.