DocketNumber: 2016-SC-000281-DG
[…] The use tax at issue is not a property tax nor should it be characterized as sufficiently similar to a property tax to bring it within the ambit of § 170, as the City of Elizabethtown opinion erroneously did. Accordingly, we hereby reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the Judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court finding IGS/Tri-State is not entitled to an exemption from the Kentucky use tax.
All sitting.
All concur.
Each of Tri-State's owner/members-Good Samaritan Hospital, Inc.; St. Elizabeth Medical Center, Inc.; and Bethesda Hospital, Inc.-is a non-profit, § 501(c)(3) organization and enjoys the attendant tax benefits.
KRS 139.470(1) provides an exemption from the use tax for storage, use or consumption of "tangible personal property or digital property which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States, or under the Constitution of this state[.]"
The pertinent portion of § 170 provides that "[t]here shall be exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes[.]" City of Elizabethtown addressed KRS 139.310 's general use tax as applied to "certain items of equipment [the city of Elizabethtown] purchased outside of the state."