DocketNumber: 2016-SC-000281-DG
[…] Freeman v. St. Andrew Orthodox Church, Inc.,
ANALYSIS
I. Section 170 of the Kentucky Constitution Provides for Exemptions from Property Taxes Only
A. The Kentucky Use Tax
Use taxes are commonly imposed in conjunction with sales taxes and are intended to counteract any incentive the sales tax might give to local consumers to shop in another jurisdiction where the sales tax is less or non-existent. See Henneford v. Silas Mason Co.,
*835Kentucky's statutes fit this pattern.
When this case arose, in late 2009, KRS 139.200 imposed "upon all retailers" a tax-the general sales tax-"at the rate of six percent (6%) of the gross receipts derived from" retail sales of tangible personal property and digital property, and from the furnishing of certain services.