DocketNumber: 2016-SC-000281-DG
[…] Use taxes are commonly imposed in conjunction with sales taxes and are intended to counteract any incentive the sales tax might give to local consumers to shop in another jurisdiction where the sales tax is less or non-existent. See Henneford v. Silas Mason Co.,
*835Kentucky's statutes fit this pattern.
When this case arose, in late 2009, KRS 139.200 imposed "upon all retailers" a tax-the general sales tax-"at the rate of six percent (6%) of the gross receipts derived from" retail sales of tangible personal property and digital property, and from the furnishing of certain services. KRS 139.310 imposed "an excise tax"-the use tax (step one from above)-on "the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and digital property purchased for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sales price of the property."