DocketNumber: 2016-SC-000281-DG
[…] While taxes levied upon or collected from persons because of their general ownership of property may be taken to be direct ... this court has consistently held, almost from the foundation of the government, that a tax imposed upon a particular use of property or the exercise of a single power over property incidental to ownership, is an excise....
Bromley v. McCaughn,
In Metropolis Ferry Co. v. Commonwealth,
To be sure, KRS 139.010(33)(a) (2009) defines "[u]se," as including "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property or digital property incident to the ownership of that property[.] ..." The definition then continues in subpart (b), however, by providing that
"[u]se" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right or power over tangible personal property or digital property for the purpose of:
(1) Selling [it] in the regular course of business; or