DocketNumber: 2017-SC-000377-WC
[…] Cumberland Valley Contractors, Inc. v. Bell Cty. Coal Corp.,
III. ANALYSIS.
KRS 446.080(1) directs that "[a]ll statutes of this state shall be liberally construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature[.]" This Court's goal, in construing statutes, "is to give effect to the intent of the [legislature]. We derive that intent ... from the language the [legislature] chose, either as defined by the [legislature] or as generally understood in the context of the matter under consideration." Livingood,
The plain language of KRS 342.730(1)(c) 2 unquestionably supports Rudd's position: "During any period of cessation of ... employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, " a claimant shall be awarded permanent-partial disability benefits as modified by the two-multiplier. (emphasis added).