DocketNumber: No. ED 106399
[…] Appellant also claimed in her writ application that the District failed to compel its counsel to turn over certain notes from meetings held in the course of investigating Appellant's conduct as well as a statement prepared by another District employee in the course of investigating Appellant's conduct, but the trial court's judgment indicates this particular issues was resolved, and this argument is not raised on appeal.
Section 168.116 of the Tenure Teacher Act provides that "[t]he indefinite contract of a permanent teacher may not be terminated by the board of education until after service upon the teacher of written charges specifying with particularity the grounds alleged to exist for termination of such contract, notice of a hearing on charges and a hearing by the board of education on charges if requested by the teacher" (emphasis added).
In Brown v. Weir ,