DocketNumber: WD 81073
[…] "Although [Libertus] failed to preserve th[is] issue for appeal by not objecting at the sentencing hearing, being sentenced to a punishment greater than the maximum sentence for an offense constitutes manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice meriting plain error review." State v. Hardin ,
*580Forcible rape pursuant to section 566.030 and forcible sodomy pursuant to section 566.060 are unclassified felonies, as the statutes describing the offenses do not designate them as class A, B, C, or D felonies pursuant to section 557.016.1.
Relevant to sentencing, section 566.030 RSMo Cum. Supp. 2009 provides:
2. Forcible rape or an attempt to commit forcible rape is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than five years, unless:
(1) In the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury or displays a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument in a threatening manner or subjects the victim to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with more than one person, in which case the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than fifteen years;
(2) The victim is a child less than twelve years of age, in which case the required term of imprisonment is life imprisonment without eligibility for probation or parole until the defendant has served not less than thirty years of such sentence or unless the defendant has reached the age of seventy-five years and has served at least fifteen years of such sentence, unless such forcible rape is described under subdivision (3) of this subsection; or
(3) The victim is a child less than twelve years of age and such forcible rape was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhumane, in that it involved torture or depravity of mind, in which case, the required term of imprisonment is life imprisonment without eligibility for probation, parole, or conditional release.