DocketNumber: WD 49069
[…] The Killions were entitled to summary judgment declaring the contingent interest *34 provision of the note invalid and unenforceable.
Judgment affirmed.
All concur.
[1] 4 C.S.R. is a regulation of the Director of the Missouri Division of Finance, enacted pursuant to the Director's rule making authority under section 361.105, RSMo 1986.
[2] Section 408.035 was amended by the legislature in 1992. The current law, section 408.035, RSMo Supp.1993, provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, it is lawful for the parties to agree in writing to any rate of interest, fees, and other terms and conditions in connection with any:
(1) Loan to a corporation;
(2) Business loan of five thousand dollars or more;
(3) Real estate loan, other than residential real estate loans and loans of less than five thousand dollars secured by real estate used for an agricultural activity; or
(4) Loan of five thousand dollars or more secured solely by certificates of stock, bonds, bills of exchange, certificates of deposit, warehouse receipts, or bills of lading pledged as collateral for the repayment of such loans (emphasis added).
As stated above, since administrative rules are invalid if inconsistent with the laws of the state (section 361.105, RSMo Supp.1993) the current language of section 408.035, RSMo Supp.1993, would appear to be in conflict with and therefore supersede 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050. Section 408.035, RSMo Supp.1993, provides that notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, such as 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050, parties can agree in writing to any terms and conditions in regard to the loans listed.