DocketNumber: WD 49069
[…] Therefore, the contingency provision of the note in question was not in compliance with the plain language of 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050.
Nonetheless, the Bank argues that the interest charged pursuant to the contingent interest provision of the note in question here was permissible under section 408.035, RSMo 1986. The Bank seems to be arguing that 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050 is in conflict with section 408.035, RSMo 1986, and therefore, is not applicable.
The note in question was agreed to in June of 1988 and there is no dispute between the parties that section 408.035, RSMo 1986, (since amended), is the effective statute herein. Section 408.035, RSMo 1986, provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 408.030, it is lawful for the parties to agree in writing to any rate of interest in connection with any:
(1) Loan to a corporation;
(2) Business loan of five thousand dollars or more;
(3) Real estate loan, other than residential real estate loans and loans of less than five thousand dollars secured by real estate used for an agricultural activity;
(4) Loan of five thousand dollars or more secured solely by certificates of stock, bonds, bills of exchange, certificates of deposit, warehouse receipts, or bills of lading pledged as collateral for the repayment of such loans.
Section 408.030, RSMo 1986, provides that parties can agree to a maximum rate of interest in the amount of 10% or the market rate, whichever is greater. Section 408.030, RSMo 1986, is not relevant here because the loan in the case at bar was a loan in excess of $5,000 secured by real estate used for agricultural activity as referenced under section 408.035(3), RSMo 1986, which allows unlimited interest on such a loan. However, the fact that there was no limitation on the amount of interest to which the parties could agree does not speak to the other terms and conditions allowed, such as contingent interest. In other words, the fact that the Bank was free to charge whatever rate of interest could be agreed between the parties, as provided *33 by section 408.035, RSMo 1986, did not entitle the Bank to ignore the limitation of 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050 in regard to contingent interest.
Administrative regulations are invalid if inconsistent with the laws of the state. § 361.105, RSMo Supp.1993. However, 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050 is not inconsistent with section 408.035, RSMo 1986. Section 408.035, RSMo 1986, does not address contingent interest. 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050 does address contingent interest and limits its application to profitability and the successful operation of a business. 4 C.S.R. 140-6.050 is not in conflict