DocketNumber: 25622
[…] Love v. St. Louis Union Trust Co., 497 S.W.2d 154, 159 (Mo. banc 1973); In re Estate of Mueller, 933 S.W.2d 903, 907 (Mo.App.1996). The foregoing principles of Missouri law are in accord with those expressed in a number of general authorities on trust law. See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 330 cmt. j (1959); Scott, The Law of Trusts § 330.8 (4th ed.1989); Bogert, Trusts and Trustees § 1001 (2d ed.1983); 76 Am.Jur.2d Trusts § 97 (1992); 90 C.J.S. Trusts § 115 (2002).
With this prologue completed, we consider Appellants' assertion that the trial court erred in failing to apply § 474.400 in the case at bar. This statute states:
No will in writing, except in the cases herein mentioned, nor any part thereof, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will in writing, or by burning, canceling, tearing or obliterating the same, by the testator, or in his presence, and by his consent and direction.
By its express terms, the statute applies only to wills. Appellants have cited no case, and we have found none in our independent research, holding that § 474.400 has any application whatsoever to the revocation of a trust.