DocketNumber: ED 87945
[…] Claimant filed an application for review with the Commission. The Commission affirmed and adopted the referee's decision finding that Claimant was discharged for misconduct connected with her work and was thus disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. This appeal follows.
In her sole point on appeal, Claimant argues there was not competent and substantial evidence supporting the Commission's finding that Claimant was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits for "misconduct connected with work." We agree.
Our review of the Commission's decision is governed by Section 288.210, RSMo, 2000.[1] Section 288.210 provides in part as follows:
Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
Section 288.050 governs the eligibility of unemployment benefits. The disqualifying provision under Section 288.050 provides in part as follows: