DocketNumber: SD36218
[…] Thus, under the plain and ordinary language in the first two sentences of section 456.4-420.3 when read together, any order determining the enforceability of a no-contest clause under section 456.4-420 is subject to appeal “as with other final judgments.” As a general matter, and as discussed and applied in Knichel, appeals of “final judgments” are governed by section 512.020. See section 512.020(5);Knichel, 347 S.W.3d at 130
. That statute states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment 7 of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction[.]” Section 512.020 (emphasis added). A party purporting to appeal a final judgment is required to be aggrieved by that judgment in order to have standing to appeal.Id. We conclude,