DocketNumber: 75-967C(3)
[…] Prac. Cas. (BNA) 1199
Judges: Wangelin
Filed Date: 5/11/1977
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/3/2016
United States District Court, E. D. Missouri, E. D.
*844 *845 Lisa A. Van Amburg, Anderson, Sedey & Van Amburg, St. Louis, Mo., for plaintiffs.
John B. Lewis, Millar, Schaefer & Ebling, St. Louis, Mo., for defendant.
WANGELIN, District Judge.
This is an action under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. (the "Act"). Plaintiffs are four past and present female employees of defendant. They seek to recover backpay allegedly withheld in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). That section provides in part:
No employer . . . shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to . . .; (ii) a merit system; . . . or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex . . ..
The action involves plaintiff's performance in four "job categories": teller, teller-counselor, assistant head teller, and savings supervisor.
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 217. The Court heard evidence sitting without a jury.