DocketNumber: 78-319C(3)
[…] Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment asserts that defendants do not have such authority.
Title 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) provides in part: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . ..
Title 20 U.S.C. § 1682 empowers defendant HEW to promulgate rules and regulations and further provides:
Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be effected (1) by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or activity to any recipient as to whom there has been an express finding on the record, after opportunity for hearing, of a failure to comply with such requirements, but such termination or refusal shall be limited to the particular political entity, or part thereof, or other recipient as to whom such a finding has been made, and shall be limited in its effect to the particular program, or part thereof, in which such noncompliance has been found, or (2) by any other means authorized by law: . . .
The relevant regulations provide in part:
(a) General.