DocketNumber: No. 86-1760C(3)
[…] Moreover, defendant has received a set off against the amount awarded on plaintiff’s complaint based on this ground.
10. “The Uniform Commercial Code implies warranties for contracts for the sale of goods by merchants.” Larry Goad and Co. v. Lordstown Rubber Co., 560 F.Supp. 583, 587 (E.D.Mo.1983). Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-314 (1986) provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” In order for goods to be merchantable, they must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-314(2)(c) (1986).
11. In addition to providing for the existence of implied warranties, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-714(2) and (3) states the measure of damages in the event of a breach:
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 400.2-15 may also be recovered.