DocketNumber: No. 86-1760C(3)
[…] 9. To the extent defendant requests additional damages on the ground that plaintiff failed timely to deliver material, the request will be denied as the project never halted as a result of material shortages or inappropriate materials furnished by plaintiff. Moreover, defendant has received a set off against the amount awarded on plaintiff’s complaint based on this ground.
10. “The Uniform Commercial Code implies warranties for contracts for the sale of goods by merchants.” Larry Goad and Co. v. Lordstown Rubber Co., 560 F.Supp. 583, 587 (E.D.Mo.1983). Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-314 (1986) provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” In order for goods to be merchantable, they must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.2-314(2)(c) (1986).