DocketNumber: AC 17-0694
[…] C. Establishment of a Deferred Docket System The Asbestos Claims Court possesses “the inherent power to do those acts necessary to ensure [its] proper functioning.”95 Section 3–1–113, Montana Code Annotated codifies the concept of inherent power and “provides that when jurisdiction is conferred on a court or judicial officer, all the means necessary for the exercise of that jurisdiction are also given.”96 A docketing system in which the sickest plaintiffs’ claims are prioritized and objective medical criteria is required for claim activation advances the ACC’s legislative and constitutional mandates of efficiency and equity.