DocketNumber: AC 17-0694
[…] injuries that have not yet manifested.50 Unless they are permitted to first prosecute claims based on their mild or normal diagnoses, while claims for prospective, severe injuries are preserved until they manifest,51 Plaintiffs assert that forcing adjudication of potentially progressive illnesses would deprive them of their right under Article II, Section 16.52 Because less than fifty percent of these Plaintiffs may progress to severe disease, Plaintiffs argue that adjudication of such claims would infringe the constitutional guarantee to be made whole.53 Montana Code Annotated §27-1-203 provides that “damages may be awarded in a judicial proceeding for detriment . . . certain to result in the future.” Interpreting the future damages statute, the Montana Supreme Court stated in Frisnegger v.