DocketNumber: DA 21-0012
[…] , 138,779 P.2d 477
(Mont. 1989). The abatement follows the following order: (a) property not disposed of by will; (b) residuary devise; (c) general devises; (d) specific devises. §72-3-901, MCA. Section 72-3-901, MCA,is part ofthe Uniform Probate Code (UPC)(Title 72, Chapters 1-5, MCA). The UPC is to be liberally construed and applied to, among others, discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of the decedent's property. §72-1-101(2)(b)(ii), MCA. Estate of Dower — Order on Cross Motions for Summary Judgment - 9 Section 72-6-112(2), MCA, which is not part of the UPC, provides that, "Except at otherwise provided by statute, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to any probate estate of the decedent for allowed claims against decedent's probate estate and statutory allowances to the decedent's spouse and children to the extent the estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims and allowances." (emphasis added). Douglas's probate estate is composed entirely of tangible personal property which was specifically devised to Linda.