DocketNumber: DA 15-0054
[…] State v. Willis,2008 MT 293
, ¶ 11,345 Mont. 402
,192 P.3d 691
. Whether the district court has correctly interpreted a statute is also a conclusion of law reviewed for correctness. State v. Yarnall,2004 MT 333
, ¶ 17,324 Mont. 164
,102 P.3d 34
. 5 DISCUSSION ¶12 Did the District Court err in dismissing the aggravated assault charge against Robertson based upon the State’s failure to satisfy the statutory requirements set forth in § 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA? ¶13 Section 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA, provides: The committing court shall, within 90 days of commitment, review the defendant’s fitness to proceed. If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit to proceed and that it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed, except as provided in subsection (4). ¶14 As noted above, the District Court concluded that because Robertson was ordered to MSH on January 10, the court was required to review his fitness to proceed within 90 days, or no later than April 10, 2014. MSH did not submit the report to the District Court for its review until April 16,