DocketNumber: DA 06-0471
[…] Further, the ISP program is not punitive in nature, and reinforces (rather than changes) the original conditions of Griffin’s suspended sentence. Because Griffin’s sentence itself has not been modified, it is unnecessary for us to reach his ex post facto, double jeopardy, and due process claims. ¶20 1. Was ISP contemplated as one of the original conditions of Griffin’s suspended sentence? ¶21 As one of the conditions of his suspended sentence, the District Court ordered Griffin to “abide by all the rules and conditions of [the Department of Corrections].” Section 46-23-1002(3), MCA (1998), provides that the Department may “adopt rules for the conduct of persons placed on parole or probation, except that the department may not make any rule conflicting with conditions of parole imposed by the board or conditions of probation imposed by a court.” As we recognized in Therriault, ISP is a permissible exercise of the Department’s authority under § 46-23-1002(3), MCA, so long as none of the ISP rules conflict with the offender’s court-ordered conditions of probation. State v. Therriault,2000 MT 286
, ¶¶ 46-47,302 Mont. 189