DocketNumber: DA 15-0127
[…] As such, whether a defendant acted with purpose “may be inferred from circumstantial evidence such as the acts of the accused and the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense.” Clausell, ¶ 31. Such evidence “need only be of 10 sufficient quality and quantity to legally justify a jury in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, taking into consideration all of the facts and circumstances surrounding the charged offense collectively.” Clausell, ¶ 31. ¶25 In Plenty Hawk, we addressed whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain Plenty Hawk’s conviction of intimidation under § 45-5-203, MCA. PlentyHawk, 285 Mont. at 186
, 948 P.2d at 210-11. Similar to here, Plenty Hawk argued that the State failed to present evidence that his threats towards a deputy were made “with the purpose to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act.” PlentyHawk, 285 Mont. at 186
, 948 P.2d at 211 (quoting § 45-5-203(1), MCA). The evidence established that Plenty Hawk was intoxicated, combative, and belligerent when deputies and ambulance personnel first approached him lying in a roadway. PlentyHawk, 285 Mont. at 184