DocketNumber: DA 15-0127
[…] Accordingly, the 15 State presented sufficient evidence to convict Spottedbear of improper influence under § 45-7-102(1)(a)(i), MCA. ¶34 3. Whether the State presented sufficient evidence to convict Spottedbear of criminal trespass. ¶35 Criminal trespass to property requires the State to show that “(1) a ‘person knowingly,’ (2) ‘enters or remains unlawfully in,’ (3) an ‘occupied structure’ or ‘the premises of another.’” State v. Robertson,2014 MT 279
, ¶ 19,376 Mont. 471
,336 P.3d 367
(quoting § 45-6-203(1), MCA). A person who is “licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so” cannot be convicted of criminal trespass. Section 45-6-201(1), MCA; Robertson, ¶¶ 19, 24. Such privilege, however, “may be revoked at any time by personal communication of notice by the landowner or other authorized person to the entering person.” Section 45-6-201(1), MCA. A person “remains unlawfully” pursuant to statute—and therefore commits criminal trespass—if the person remains upon the premises after his or her privilege is revoked.