DocketNumber: 15-0450
[…] (Emphasis added). The Alvarezes point out that Geshell never complained below that both laterals were under discussion, a contention which Geshell does not rebut. Geshell was on notice that the Alvarezes were claiming an easement right to both the Orchard Ditch and the Horse Pasture Ditch. The District Court did not err in resolving the dispute as to both laterals. ¶9 Finally, Geshell contends that we should reverse the District Court’s decision to award attorney fees. Pursuant to §§ 70-17-112(2) and (5), MCA: “A person may not encroach upon or otherwise impair any easement for a canal or ditch . . . . If a legal action is brought to enforce the provisions of this section, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees.” The Alvarezes brought a legal action to enforce their ditch easement right. Under the plain language of the statute, they are entitled to attorney fees. The District Court correctly concluded that legal authority existed to award attorney fees. See Nat’l Cas.