DocketNumber: 15-0486
[…] The City contends that this conclusion is incorrect, attempting to characterize Estates’ right as conditional and therefore incomplete. The City contends that Estates’ proposed gates on Mountainside Drive are subject to the Public Works Department’s review pursuant to the City’s engineering standards and Condition 24 of final plat approval. Condition 24 specifically refers to plans for streets. Estates desires to install a gate, not a street. Further, as Estates points out, the City only approved the final plats once all of the conditions were satisfied. See § 76-3-611(1), MCA (“The governing body shall examine each final subdivision plat and shall approve the plat only if: (a) it conforms to the conditions of approval set forth on the preliminary plat . . . .”). The District Court correctly determined that Estates’ right to construct gates on private roads within the Grouse Mountain Estates subdivision vested when Estates received its final plat.