DocketNumber: OP 13-0808
[…] The title’s reference to the NVRA was added as well. Raising concerns about voter confusion, the Secretary of State’s office contacted the bill’s sponsor to clarify Montana’s existing compliance with NVRA and suggested removing the NVRA language from the bill title. Some legislators proposed amendments to strike the title language, but the amendments were defeated and the bill passed as proposed. 4 ¶8 Article V, Section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution provides: Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void. This section is substantively identical to its predecessor, Article V, Section 23 of the 1889 Montana Constitution.