DocketNumber: DA 07-0376
[…] B §36.304. Notably, one example of barrier removal is ‘Removing high pile, low density carpeting,” 28 C.F.R. §36.304(b)(20), which is not unlike “removing” slippery tiling by putting down runners. Similarly, §36.304(e) requires consideration of “safety features such as nonslip surfaces” on portable ramps. In other words, the barrier-removal rules cited by DEQ actually contemplate modifying a floor surface so that a person with a disability may use her assistive device effectively within the facility, which is what McDonald sought here. See also 28 C.F.R. app. B §36.211 (“[I]t is not sufficient to provide features such as accessible routes, elevators, or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner that enables individuals with disabilities to use them.”).
¶59 Lastly, DEQ’s interpretation of “caring for” a service animal under § 36.302(c)(2) is without merit. According to the Attorney General’s
[T]he rule does not require a public accommodation to supervise or care for any service animal.