DocketNumber: DA 07-0376
[…] ¶55 It is true that, given the cooperative spirit in which the ADA regulations were promulgated, we may consider Title III regulations as persuasive authority to the extent they are not inconsistent with Title I regulations and the MHRA. Cf. Bartlett v. New York State Board of Law Examiners, 226 F.3d 69, 82-83 (2d Cir. 2000); Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 642, 118 S. Ct. 2196, 2207 (1998). However, we conclude that the Title III regulations do not support DEQ’s arguments. To the contrary, they support McDonald’s position.
¶56 Section 36.302(c) states that a public accommodation generally must “modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability’but is not required
¶57 Contrary to DEQ’s interpretations of the regulations, however, the fundamental obligations to users of service animals are no less than they are to users of wheelchairs.