DocketNumber: 87-107
[…] Ms. Myers submitted the affidavit of another therapist which supported her own professional opinion that sexual abuse toward children is chronic behavior which may reoccur even after a substantial lapse of time. Mrs. Gross submitted no evidence that Ms. Myers’ suspicions were not reasonable. We conclude that
II
Did the District Court err in granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment on the issue of her statutory immunity from civil liability?
The District Court granted summary judgment under Section 41-3-203, MCA, which provides immunity from liability. That statute reads:
“Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect ... is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, unless the person acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose.”
Unless Ms. Myers acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose, she is immune from civil liability and summary judgment would be proper. Mrs. Gross in her deposition admitted that Ms. Myers did not intend to harm or embarrass her. She concedes that the defendant had no malice toward her.